It is currently Sat Feb 22, 2025 4:01 pm
[…] Well, there are many case logs of people being charged with "Unlawful delivery of alcohol to a minor" such as this: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/il-supreme-court/1000706.html that say things like this:
Quote:
Defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the statutory subpart under which she was charged was not intended to apply to minors.   That provision, section 6-16(a)(iii) of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (the Act) (235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(iii) (West 2006)), reads as follows:

“No person, after purchasing or otherwise obtaining alcoholic liquor, shall sell, give, or deliver such alcoholic liquor to another person under the age of 21 years, except in the performance of a religious ceremony or service.”   235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(iii) (West 2006).

The offense is a Class A misdemeanor, but it may be charged as a Class 4 felony if a death occurs as a result of the violation.1  235 ILCS 5/6-16(a) (West 2006).